Plastic Industry

M Holland
Tooling Docs
Routsis Training
ChemTrend
ID additives
Mold Building Services
ASACLEAN
Royal Technologies
PolySource
IQMS
Aurora Plastics
Screen Tech Designs
AMCO Polymers
Frigel
RJG, Inc.
5 Folds
Conair
Grainger
Mueller Prost
Stout
Precision Color Compounds

MAPP Plastics Discussion Forum

The MAPP Plastic Industry Discussion Forum allows members to rapidly communicate with each other. Post both questions and answers to questions that other MAPP members have about any industry topic from material and process issues to R&E Tax Credits and other business issues.

Username:  Password:  
Remember Me
Forgot Your Password?
Posted:  07 Apr 2009 21:03
Can anyone lend some expertise in molding polyurethane? 

We are currently running a job in Texan 245 which requires the parts to be stripped from the cores by hand.  Some times the parts practically fall of the cores, and other times it is a wrestling match for the operators.  We have not been able to come up with an explanation for this inconsistency.  When the parts come off easy, we are able to hit cycle, but when the operators are fighting it, everything goes to hell in a hand basket.

Can any one offer an explanation for the variations in the process we are seeing?
Is there a plating or coating that the urethane will not want to stick to?

I sure would appreciate any input.

Joe Vereecken
Posted:  07 Apr 2009 22:35
We also run some Texin Urethane and have similar issues. The material tends to stick to a polished surface. We have had both the cavity and core textured and added a Polyond coating on top of the texture. Rawal has a special texture they recommend and Polyond in a nickel teflon release coating that is applied over the texture.
Flexible urethane is very unpredictable.  I have several similar tools and they all react different.
Good luck,

Lindsey Hahn
Posted:  07 Apr 2009 23:23
Thanks for your help.  Who is Rawal, and do you have contact info?
Posted:  09 Apr 2009 13:48
Rawal is also known as Mold-Tech.  They have a location in Illinois.
Contact Paul Williams
630-784-2425
rawal@mold-tech.com
You may want to try sand blasting the mold before you spend the money on  texture. This may help.

Lindsey Hahn
© 2014 Manufacturers Association of Plastics Processors